It’s a Beautiful Thing

It Was Perfect!!!

I had to fight the tears yesterday. I truly did. I can’t believe it. It couldn’t have been more storybook. The Yankees beat the Red Sox to complete the 3-game sweep, it was their 100th win, they clinched homefield advantage AND the AL East, and they got to celebrate in the Bronx. What could be better? I am so proud of my Yankees. I love them. The Yankees beat the Red Sox 4-2, and it was a Drama Club game.

Pitching Analysys: Andy Pettitte really pitched well yesterday. A typical Andy outing. He didn’t come out with his best stuff, but he found it and settled down and pitched a very nice game. In the 1st, all with 2 outs, Andy loaded the bases. Lowell hit a comebacker off Andy’s foot, and it wound up being an RBI infield single. In the 3rd, Andy got into another bases loaded jam, this time with 0 outs. He induced a double play, but a run scored. After that, the Andy shut down the Smelly Sox. In total, he went 6 innings and allowed 2 runs on 7 hits while striking out 4. Nice job, Andy.

The bullpen was great yesterday. Brian Bruney was excellent. He got 5 outs without allowing a man to reach base. When Girardi came to take him out, the crowd gave Bruney a standing ovation. Bruney was so touched, that he cried. Aw! That is so cute. I am proud of Bru. I hope he pitches his way onto the postseason roster. He’s a good guy. Coke got the last out of the 8th, and Mo nailed down his 44th save of the year. I almost cried when he got Ellsbury to ground out for that final out. I knew what it meant. :)

Defensive Analysis: Brett Gardner made a nice play in the 1st, making a sliding/diving catch on an Ellsbury fly ball. In the 9th, the defense got a bit sloppy. I guess they were excited about the celebration! In the 9th, Gardner lost a ball in the sun, which dropped for a single. Then Robinson Cano booted a grounder, which was ruled an error. He was trying to make the fancy play and get the out at second, and he wound up making no play. But that’s okay. Mo got everyone out, and then the Yankees partied.

Offensive Analysis: It took the Yanks a little while to get on the board. My man Melky hit a solo homer in the 3rd, cutting the deficit in half. It was 2-1 now. YEAH, LECHE!!!

In the 6th, all with 2 outs, Tex got a hit. Then Arod had a fabulous at-bat, about 10 pitches, and he singled. A wild pitch let the runners advance. With 2nd & 3rd and 2 outs, Matsui delivered. He singled to right, and 2 runs scored, giving the Yankees a 3-2 lead! Yay! In the 8th, Tex provided some insurance by sending a Tex message. He hit a solo homer, and gave the Yankees a 4-2 lead. And then they won. And I almost cried. And they celebrated. :) The celebration was beautiful. I loved seeing the boyish nature of the Yankees come out.

The Yankees celebrate good times on the field after beating the Red Sox, 4-2, at Yankee Stadium ...

Oh boy…they know what’s coming…look how high up Swisher is! He is crazy.

... to wrap up their first division crown since 2006. The real party, however, spills into the club house ...

Look how cute and happy they are!

... where the bubbly flows aplenty at the after party.

I spy Sergio!

Surely, Joe Girardi remembers the feeling of celebration in the Bronx. But with a new home across the street and a new role as Yankees' manager, Girardi soaks in the moment.

There’s Cervelli! Girardi said there is a chance that he may be on the postseason roster!

... then gets doused by Johnny Damon and others.

Johnny gets CC!

The quiet one - Alex Rodriguez - can't avoid getting hosed by his teammates.

Melky douses Arod!

Old friends Jeter (r.) and A-Rod hope that it can be like old times again - when the Yankees won titles in the late 90s.

Jeter douses Arod!

Teixeria and Nick Swisher revel in the moment ...

Tex and Swisher. How cute are they?!

... and even Kim Jones gets caught in the cross fire in the line of duty.

There’s Kim Jones. Now you see why I want her job!

So they did it. They clinched the AL East. I guess I don’t have to say how big the lead is in the division anymore (8.5!) because we are in! The heroes for the victory are Andy Pettitte, for a solid start, Brian Bruney, for his dominant performance, and Hideki Matsui, for that clutch single. The Yankees have about a week to rest guys, test guys, and get ready for October baseball! I’m so excited!!!! It’s a beautiful thing, baby! #27, HERE WE COME! GO YANKEES!

12 Comments

Love the Jeter/A-Rod photo…So cute! Very happy for the Yankees…now I need my team to getthis over with so I can relax for a few days :O)

Jenn
http://philliesphollowers.mlblogs.com/

I bet you are glad that is over with, the ups and downs of the season all came together…and now you have to worry about post season…October ball back at Yankee stadium…congrats to the Yankees…
~peter
Outside the Phillies Looking In
http://devilabrit.mlblogs.com

I love the Derek/Alex photo too. I know they aren’t as close friends as they used to be, but I’m hoping they both learn to forgive and forget and let the past go. Although for Derek, I’m sure these celebrations are old hat. LOL

Beth
http://yankeeschick.mlblogs.com

Oh my goodness, congrats! It’s so cool that you guys clinched the division! Not so cool that you swept the Red Sox, but I’ll forgive you :) I love playoff celebrations. I can’t wait until I can see my Padres doing that again! Well, congrats again!! :)
http://kaybee.mlblogs.com

great pics. thats so exciting. congrats to the yanks. it would be so cool to experience something likea locker room celebration. kim jones is lucky to be in the thick of it

http://pittpeas.mlblogs.com

Viriginia,
so you want Kim Jones so that you can get a Champagne shampoo? ;-) It would be a great job to have!
Congratulations! So happy for you! A clincher on win #100! How cool was that! So many things went on in that game! Congratulations again. My Dodgers lost 11-0 but I hope they wrap it up in San Diego with Vin Scully back with the team. I am heading to SD tomorrow!
Emma
http://crzblue.mlblogs.com/

High five to you, Virginia. They did it!!!!! I’m so proud of them. And you must be excited that Cervelli is catching tonight. I love all the pics because the guys look so happy. They totally deserved that celebration.

http://janeheller.mlblogs.com

Back from my little blogging break. Congrats to the Yankees! Those are some nice pics. :) Wonder how long before the celebrate again?
Ginny
http://watercooler.mlblogs.com

Congrats to the Yankees! I really hope you can have Kim Jones’ job. You will someday. I’m planning to haver her job as well but for the Padres :)
http://hyunyoung.mlblogs.com

Its always fun when you win the division. If only it were 2007 and I could relive the Indians win to set the tone for their playoff run!! Great post.

Ted
http://tribewithted.mlblogs.com/

I love these pictures! Ugh, I wanted to be there so badly. They were like little kids in a liquo- I mean, candy store. LOL. It’s so relaxing now that the division’s been put away, but I know that won’t last long. No rest until Mission 27 is complete!

– Lisa
http://perennialpinstriper.mlblogs.com/

Great job so far this season, hope we meet for the ALCS!
http://mattwestmoreland.mlblogs.com/

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

%d bloggers like this: